Mark Schweikert Mark Schweikert
[…] The heat goes out after the buyer moves in but before closing. The buyer requests that the seller pay to have it repaired. Does the seller need to do that?

On one hand, Paragraph 3 of Form 2A7-T imposes on the buyer the obligation to maintain the property once they take possession. Paragraph 2 of the form states that the buyer waives any remaining due diligence rights and agrees to accept the property as it stands when they take possession.

However, there is an exception - that this is all “subject to any obligation that may be imposed on Seller by law”.

N.C.G.S. § 42-42(a)(4) requires a landlord to “Maintain in good and safe working order and promptly repair all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances.

Therefore, a seller will be responsible for the cost of repairing the heating system in the property since it is included within the list of obligations to provide fit premises.